Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Cover Letter for I-130 and I-485

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 2,779, Level: 21
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Ameritica116's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    43
    Points
    2,779
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    1 Hr 33 Mins 32 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Secs

    Cover Letter for I-130 and I-485

    Hi Everyone,
    So here is a brief of our situation before I ask any questions. My husband came on an H2B visa in 06, temporary worker, once here he was informed by the American contact that they did not currently have work and his visa was only good for a week (he was told that it would be extended). So we met in late 2007, began dating around 2008, he's been here then entire time so he's considered an overstay, and we've been married for 4 months. Side note: we have his I-94 and all necessary documents showing he did come through inspected. But I have been slowly putting things together because alot of his information is very scattered and not easily traced, but we have alot. Now that we completed the 1-693 we are pretty much on a year deadline, so we gotta get down to business.

    Questions:

    I know I need a cover letter for both the I-130 and I-485 as well as a table of contents, what all needs to go into the cover letter?

    Who would you suggest would be good candidates for affidavits of knowledge of our relationship? So far I'm leaning toward the priest that married us, our neighbor of a year, possibly the couple that we did our pre-marriage course with, and my maid of honor..any suggestions?

    Please let me know if you have any input and I appreciate all the help we can get!

    Thank you!!!
    Mrs. P
    _____________________

    Timeline:

    Husband came to US for work in '06

    We met in mid '07

    Things took off with us in late '08

    He proposed!

    We married August 09'

    Medical Examn Nov. 09

    Waiting for a few more details, but goal to have the paperwork out by February or March 2010

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 32,226, Level: 78
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 224
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    13,601
    Points
    32,226
    Level
    78
    Thanks
    2,874
    Thanked 5,729 Times in 3,213 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 2 Wks 31 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 6 Mins 12 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea
    You don't actually NEED a cover letter (it's not required) but it's a good idea to have it, to help organize the documentation you're submitting. Cover letters can be pretty bare-bones, just describing what's in the packet basically

    Here's a sample cover letter for the I-130 packet:
    http://docs.google.com/Doc?id=dgw427sf_2jrxm5zc8

    You could do a similar one for the I-485.

    As far as affidavits, I wouldn't get too concerned about these unless you suspect there might be a real reason to doubt the legitimacy of your marriage. Do you have other types of evidence? Joint financial holdings, property, proof that you live together?

    You might use one or two affidavits, but they should be from people who truly can attest to your relationship over time, not just to say "I know X and Y are married since ___". Your neighbor and pre-marriage counseling couple sound like good candidates. They would describe how they met you, in what ways they've seen you grow together as a couple or how they see you function together as a couple on a daily basis, what are the strong aspects of your relationship, etc.

    Hope that helps, and good luck getting everything together!!
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Los G For This Useful Post:

    Ameritica116 (01-01-2010)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 2,779, Level: 21
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Ameritica116's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    43
    Points
    2,779
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    1 Hr 33 Mins 32 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Secs

    Talking

    Well we are getting my name added to the car titles and we have joint accounts, but the lease is only in my name because of lack of an SSN. I have him added to a credit card of mine, but I'm not sure what else we can do without SSN...let me know what you think.

    Thanks!
    Mrs. P
    _____________________

    Timeline:

    Husband came to US for work in '06

    We met in mid '07

    Things took off with us in late '08

    He proposed!

    We married August 09'

    Medical Examn Nov. 09

    Waiting for a few more details, but goal to have the paperwork out by February or March 2010

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 32,226, Level: 78
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 224
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    13,601
    Points
    32,226
    Level
    78
    Thanks
    2,874
    Thanked 5,729 Times in 3,213 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 2 Wks 31 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 6 Mins 12 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea
    That sounds like a good amount of evidence! With our I-130 we submitted a copy of our joint credit cards, a copy of our joint bank account statement, and a few pages of photos spanning from when we met until when we filed. That was it and no problems ever arose questioning the legitimacy of our relationship. (And we didn't know we were pregnant till after we filed, so that wasn't used as relationship evidence).
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





  6. #5
    Gloriosi
    Points: 6,270, Level: 33
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,264
    Points
    6,270
    Level
    33
    Thanks
    282
    Thanked 600 Times in 576 Posts
    Time Online
    3 Days 18 Hrs 35 Mins 51 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 22 Secs
    Country: United States
    it seems like you already got the cover letter sample from LOS G. i also had a cover letter for I-130 and I-485. and for the affidavits, i only send one only because it was really well written and it made me cried lol.

    marriage license
    life insurance
    health insurance
    car insurance
    joint bank account(some bank will let you add him without a SSN)
    House or apartment lease
    kid BC
    Affidavit from family or friends
    Pictures
    Proof of ongoing relationship

    good luck

  7. #6
    Newbie
    Points: 2,065, Level: 18
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    38
    Points
    2,065
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Time Online
    3 Hrs 52 Mins 41 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Secs
    I actually got the format from another site and changed it to meet my needs. Here it is:

    USPS
    USCIS
    P.O. Box 805887
    Chicago, IL
    60680-4120

    September 18, 2010

    Concurrent Filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)

    Petitioner (U.S. Citizen):
    Beneficiary (Alien Spouse):
    Dear Sir/ Madam:

    Please kindly find enclosed concurrent filing of forms: Concurrent Filing of I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative), I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization)

    Contents include:

    1. Check in the amount of US$355 for I-130

    2. Check in the amount of US$1,010 for I-485

    3. Form G1145 E-Notification of application/petition acceptance

    4. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative
    • Copy of US Citizen’s naturalization certificate
    • Copy of marriage certificate
    • Copy of beneficiary’s divorce decree
    • Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate
    • G325A signed by US Citizen
    • G325A signed by beneficiary
    • Passport photo of US Citizen (placed in a small plastic bag along with beneficiary’s photo)
    • Passport photo of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name of beneficiary & alien #)
    • Evidence of Bona fide Marriage
    - Copy of joint bank account quarterly statement for the period May 2010 - June 2010
    - Copy of our second joint bank account statement for May 2010-August 2010
    - Copy of our health insurance cards (front & back)
    - Copy of California license with our home address (front & back)
    - Selection of pictures that document relationship and marriage

    5. I-485 Application To Register Permanent Residence Or Adjust Status
    • Copy of passport's biographical page
    • Copy of passport's entry stamps
    • Copy of passport's visa pages
    • Copy of I-94 form (front and back)
    • Copy of Marriage Certificate
    • Copy of Birth Certificate
    • G325A signed by US Citizen
    • G325A signed by beneficiary
    • Two passport-type pictures of beneficiary (placed in a small plastic bag, labeled with full name of intending immigrant & alien #)
    • I-693 Vaccination Supplement (Completed by a Civil Surgeon sealed in an envelope)

    6. I-864 Affidavit of Support
    • Copy of Petitioner’s IRS tax return transcript for the year 2009
    • Copy of Petitioner’s earning statements from the period June 2010 – September 2010
    • Copy of Petitioner’s naturalization certificate

    7. I-765 Application For Employment Document
    • Copy previous employment authorization card (front & back)
    • Two (2) Passport-type photos


    Signature
    Sep. 25. 2010- Sent I-130 & I-485 packet . Hopefully all goes well!!
    Oct. 4. 2010- Was sent 6 acceptance confirmation emails
    Oct. 4. 2010- Checks for I-130 and I-485 CASHED
    Oct. 6. 2010- NOA received for I-130, I-485 and I-765
    Oct. 23. 2010- Received Appointment Notice for Biometrics
    Dec. 17. 2010- Received Employment Authorization Card!
    Jan. 6. 2011- Received Interview Appointment Letter
    Feb. 4. 2011- Interview and approval!!!!

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Happygolucky For This Useful Post:

    angel (01-18-2011),lerryberry (01-15-2011)

  9. #7
    Newbie
    Points: 1,780, Level: 17
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    95
    Points
    1,780
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 11 Hrs 52 Mins 16 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 13 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    when i applied i only sent in the marriage certificate, the birth cerificate of our daughter, and the fees. they made me go to the local office in Miami, I'm assuming it was because I filed the i-130 while we were already in proceedings. And all they asked for then were joint bills, joint bank account statements(if you have them) and wedding photos. We were approved on the spot.
    01/26/2010 I-130 filed
    1/31/210 husband detined by ICE
    05/10/2010 husband took voluntary departure
    09/20/2010 had appt at local office- I-130 APPROVED!!!!!!!
    12/17/2010 I-130 approval notice finally recieved!
    12/20/2010 Call USCIS to check on status-I-130 was sent to National Benefits Center!!!!
    04/08/2011 filed i-824 to have I-130 sent to NVC
    4/11/2011 I-824 recieved by NBC
    4/26/2011 I-130 sent to NVC while I-824 still pending!!!( Waste of money and time, apparently didnt need to file it)
    10/14/2011 case finally closed at NVC waiting for interview appointment
    12/7/11 visa interview in bahamas
    12/8/11 submitted waiver
    Now we wait again....

  10. #8
    Salutatorian
    Points: 7,185, Level: 36
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class5000 Experience Points
    poetictragedyo4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Pocono Lake, PA
    Posts
    1,420
    Points
    7,185
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 265 Times in 225 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 1 Day 19 Mins 28 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 10 Secs
    My Mood
    In Love
    Country: Mexico
    visajourney.com has good examples..

    Our I-601 was APPROVED on 6/11/10 with no lawyer!!
    Our Timeline K1/I-601/AOS/ROC
    Our Approved HSL
    pictures of our HSL packet
    Jessica & Mario


  11. #9
    Newbie
    Points: 755, Level: 10
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    755
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    57 Mins 58 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Secs
    when u say "copy", does it mean photocopy or original copy? i am confused. my husband says that means all should be original copy...like original birth certificate, original marriage certificate, original passport, etc.

  12. #10
    Salutatorian
    Points: 7,912, Level: 38
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 338
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,207
    Points
    7,912
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    252
    Thanked 171 Times in 148 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Days 8 Hrs 4 Mins 34 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 52 Secs
    My Mood
    In Love
    Hi lerryberry, welcome!
    To my understanding, all birth certificates and the marriage license have to be CERTIFIED copies. If a birth certificate is not in English then it has to be translated.
    All other paperwork you submit are regular copies. All the certified papers and the originals of the copies you keep until you have your interview and you bring that with you.
    Does that make sense? Is that correct everyone????

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •