Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: C1D visa holder,can I get married

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 2,102, Level: 18
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,102
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A

    C1D visa holder,can I get married

    Hello everyone!I just signed up here I found this forum site by surfing for some answers to my questions.

    I currently work on a cruise ship under C1D(worse one...full of restrictions...) my question is:can I get married in the US (to an us citizen)and than apply for residency?I know that I have to go back to my homecountry and apply there,but can I at least get married while I am here?
    I hope I posted this in the right place,I could not find this type of visa (c1d)anywhere in the main forum window....
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    administradora
    Points: 131,508, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveTagger First Class
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    BBNB
    Posts
    23,494
    Points
    131,508
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,230
    Thanked 7,662 Times in 4,960 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Mths 3 Wks 9 Hrs 4 Mins 15 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 17 Mins 11 Secs
    Country: South Korea
    You cannot adjust status in country (US) on a crewman's visa.

    But you can get married to a citizen who can apply (petition) through the consulate in your home country (Direct Consulate Filing) or send in appropriate paperwork to the right places in the US and you can enter the country on an IR1/CR1 visa (or K3 visa) as a permanent resident, assuming you do not have any past immigration history or criminal history that would make you inadmissible permanently.

    You can read through the Spouse Filing Guide/IR1/CR1 visa guide in my signature to become familiar with that process. Welcome to the board!

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 2,102, Level: 18
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,102
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Thank you so much cupcake!
    It's good to hear that at least we can get married while still in us.What about the uscis or nvs?They are not going to give us a hard time for getting married now,instead of following the recomended way(home country for eigher K1or K3)??There's no restriction of getting married on c1d,right?
    I want to spend as little time away from him as possible...so I don't want to take any chances...
    I was reading some of the posts of the members here...most of you guys made it!I am happy for you!We haven't even stardet yet...we have NO clue which way to go :"( It seams sooo complicated!
    Good luck everyone!!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 44,151, Level: 92
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 549
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdminDiscussion EnderActivity Award Bronze
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion
    Posts
    28,407
    Points
    44,151
    Level
    92
    Thanks
    2,987
    Thanked 7,379 Times in 5,783 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Mths 5 Days 11 Hrs 30 Mins 48 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 24 Mins 23 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Welcome! You have it right - you CAN get married here but you will need to return to your home country to file for residency. And no, as long as you return to your home country prior to filing you should not have a hard time filing at all because you're doing it the correct way. Good luck with everything!
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  5. #5
    administradora
    Points: 131,508, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveTagger First Class
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    BBNB
    Posts
    23,494
    Points
    131,508
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,230
    Thanked 7,662 Times in 4,960 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Mths 3 Wks 9 Hrs 4 Mins 15 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 17 Mins 11 Secs
    Country: South Korea
    Assuming you have no negative immigration history and you don't violate the conditions of your C1/D visa, the K1 (fiance filing) or the IR1/CR1 (marriage filing) typically takes a year or less. You probably have a very straight forward case and do not seem to have complicating factors or a need for a waiver. That is good!

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Points: 2,102, Level: 18
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,102
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Thank you,TSK!
    for cupcake - no,I don't have criminal record nor immigration problems(never overstaied) ) )
    I have 2 refusals on B1/2 though,would that be a problem??I have c1d for over 5 yrs,no problem with that!

  7. #7
    administradora
    Points: 131,508, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveTagger First Class
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    BBNB
    Posts
    23,494
    Points
    131,508
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,230
    Thanked 7,662 Times in 4,960 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Mths 3 Wks 9 Hrs 4 Mins 15 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 17 Mins 11 Secs
    Country: South Korea
    No, I don't believe that would cause issues in most cases. It is very hard to obtain a tourist visa!

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Points: 2,102, Level: 18
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Points
    2,102
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Violation of the cond. of c1d would be overstay 29 days,right?I usully staied 4-5 days before and after a contract,so I should be ok,right..?!
    1 year?!!?my God....and I wouldn't be able to work on c1d eigher...he's going to flip when he'll find out!!He can't take off from work very easy...
    K1 souds faster(on the paper)IF you get it!
    K3 sounds good(wife ) ) but no work permit
    cr1 it's the resident card
    ir1- I don't know nothing about it...
    Which way is the fastest and more conveniant?)

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Points: 31,298, Level: 77
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 352
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    13,580
    Points
    31,298
    Level
    77
    Thanks
    2,840
    Thanked 5,692 Times in 3,202 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 1 Wk 6 Days 18 Hrs 21 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 9 Mins 58 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea
    Which is your home country? Some consulates schedule interviews faster than others.
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





  10. #10
    administradora
    Points: 131,508, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveTagger First Class
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    BBNB
    Posts
    23,494
    Points
    131,508
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,230
    Thanked 7,662 Times in 4,960 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Mths 3 Wks 9 Hrs 4 Mins 15 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 17 Mins 11 Secs
    Country: South Korea
    The K1 is a one entry visa. It is actually not an automatic green card. It is a visa that allows you entry to marry within 90 days. You have to adjust status once you are here.

    K1 and K3, you have to apply for a work permit. You can work on both.

    CR1 visa processing tends to be going faster than K1 at this point. It's kind of where you want to deal with most of your "drama".

    K1 (fiance) visa holders deal with less immigration in the home country at the consulate and have the majority of the process done here in the US (the adjustment of status interviews, etc).

    CR1 (spouse) visa is done completely in the home country. When you go to the consulate for the interview and your permanent residency is granted, your can enter the US and just wait for your green card to come in the mail. You do not have to do any adjusting status here.

    It is up to you.

    The separation is not easy, but if it gets you permanent residency in the end, it is worth it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •