Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I-797 approval letter- what is next?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 2,430, Level: 20
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    2,430
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    N/A
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A

    I-797 approval letter- what is next?

    Rec'd the I-797 approval for an I-129F and it says valid from 3-4-09 to 7-4-09. Says it was "forwarded to listed consulate" but I cannot find the listed consulate (should be CDJ) It came from Vermont Service Center. Nothing more was asked of us. What happens next? (this didn't involve any other waivers, etc.- just a I-129F for fiance that has no accrued illegal time) It says further to contact the consulate with any questions about visa issuance.

    Thanks for any advice.

  2. #2
    Salutatorian
    Points: 7,185, Level: 36
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class5000 Experience Points
    poetictragedyo4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Pocono Lake, PA
    Posts
    1,420
    Points
    7,185
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    81
    Thanked 264 Times in 224 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 1 Day 19 Mins 28 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Mins 7 Secs
    My Mood
    In Love
    Country: Mexico
    Quote Originally Posted by hsmom2001@msn.com View Post
    Rec'd the I-797 approval for an I-129F and it says valid from 3-4-09 to 7-4-09. Says it was "forwarded to listed consulate" but I cannot find the listed consulate (should be CDJ) It came from Vermont Service Center. Nothing more was asked of us. What happens next? (this didn't involve any other waivers, etc.- just a I-129F for fiance that has no accrued illegal time) It says further to contact the consulate with any questions about visa issuance.

    Thanks for any advice.

    i'm not help at all but what is the I-797?? i've never heard of that? is that what they send you when the I-129F is approved?
    hopefully someone can answer you!!

    **BUMP BUMP**

    Our I-601 was APPROVED on 6/11/10 with no lawyer!!
    Our Timeline K1/I-601/AOS/ROC
    Our Approved HSL
    pictures of our HSL packet
    Jessica & Mario


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,772, Level: 29
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 228
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    helloyou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    California
    Posts
    370
    Points
    4,772
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    110
    Thanked 65 Times in 62 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 20 Mins 52 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs
    You should get an appointment packet from CDJ next. You can see the same packet online here:

    http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/fianceforms.html
    10 Things you can do to support the Dream Act!
    4/11/08 K1 Visa and I-601 waiver approved
    4/12/08 Married
    2/25/09 AOS sent
    5/26/09 Interview - Approved!!

    More info on:

    My timeline for my completed K1 with I-601 through CDJ.
    Information to take with you to the Social Security office for K1 visa holders.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,774, Level: 21
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Blondie2713's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Southern Cal
    Posts
    249
    Points
    2,774
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
    Time Online
    10 Mins 43 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    Yup, that is a letter stating your case has been initially approved and will be forwarded to CDJ. You should get a letter in a few weeks from CDJ that tells you about the open appt and fiance packet.

    I-129f package sent to CSC 6'24'08
    I-129f NOA1 7'24'08
    I-129f NOA2 11'21'08
    I-129f NVC letter 12'2'08
    Open appt March 13th, 2009
    I-601 appt March 19th, 2009
    APPROVED March 24th, 2009
    Married 4'13'2009
    AOS sent 5'14'2009
    Notice of receipt of AOS and EAD packet by USCIS 5'27'09
    Biometrics appt 6'10'09
    RFE 6'12'09
    Case resumed 6'24'09
    Interview 9'08'09

  5. #5
    Gloriosi
    Points: 6,492, Level: 34
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 208
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    gatita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Minneapolis suburb, Minnesota and Queretaro, Mexico
    Posts
    2,368
    Points
    6,492
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 344 Times in 324 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 12 Hrs 48 Mins 8 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 33 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by helloyou View Post
    You should get an appointment packet from CDJ next. You can see the same packet online here:

    http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/fianceforms.html
    Ditto. The only thing to add is that you should get a plain white letter from the NVC in a few weeks- one month with the immigrant's CDJ number on it. Your approved petition goes from Vermont to the NVC to CDJ. The time to get the CDJ packet could be anywhere from 3 weeks to 2 months. A few unlucky people never got the CDJ packet at all, so if you haven't gotten the CDJ packet in like 6 weeks, you should call the pay number for CDJ consulate on this website to see what's going on.
    Edit:
    Quote Originally Posted by poetictragedyo4 View Post
    i'm not help at all but what is the I-797?? i've never heard of that? is that what they send you when the I-129F is approved?
    hopefully someone can answer you!!

    **BUMP BUMP**
    The I-797 is a Notice of Action (NOA) form- used for NOAs, Biometrics appt. notices, and Request for Evidences (RFEs).
    Last edited by gatita; 03-13-2009 at 05:55 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
    I-485 approved on April 28, 2009.

    Husband entered the U. S. on a K-1 visa on August 14, 2008.

    I-601 waiver Pilot Program approved in Juarez on August 8, 2008.


    Link to our full timeline:
    http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showth...477#post323477

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •