Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: What is next step after I-864

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 2,348, Level: 19
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    macosta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,348
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Time Online
    37 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Secs

    Cool What is next step after I-864

    Is sent, i mean what is the next step. how long does it usually take, for them to (do what next) a bit confused, thanks all so much!!!!!

  2. #2
    Cum Laude
    Points: 7,709, Level: 37
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    chalakita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    3,315
    Points
    7,709
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 223 Times in 211 Posts
    Time Online
    12 Hrs 56 Mins 24 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    30 Secs
    Did you already pay the $400 to the NVC? If so, the next and final step is the DS230.
    09/23/09 - Waiver approved through Lima





    We didn't use a lawyer, just God's help and this amazing site

  3. #3
    Valedictorian
    Points: 4,945, Level: 29
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    POSERmyLOVE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,686
    Points
    4,945
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    249
    Thanked 181 Times in 143 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 32 Mins 4 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Secs
    did you pay the visa fee? because the next step is to recieve the visa package(ds230 I and II). but you will recieve only if you paid for the fee already. remember just to sign the first ds230 and not the 2nd ds230. that will be signed at the visa interview!

    and for the time it takes look at my time line and you could see how long approx. it will take! good luck!
    My APPROVED Timeline!

    After Visa Approval: (02-12-09)
    02-26-09---Welcome letter
    03-02-09---Another Welcome letter
    03-06-09---Received Green Card!
    03-09-09---Received Social Security card!


    Did not use a lawyer, just God, our brains and I2US!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 44,151, Level: 92
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 549
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdminDiscussion EnderActivity Award Bronze
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion
    Posts
    28,407
    Points
    44,151
    Level
    92
    Thanks
    2,987
    Thanked 7,379 Times in 5,783 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Mths 5 Days 11 Hrs 30 Mins 48 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 24 Mins 23 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    It should come along pretty quickly!
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 2,348, Level: 19
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    macosta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,348
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Time Online
    37 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Secs
    OK i kinda see, well we still have to prepare the I 864 and sent it along with the fee, so we can say that after they receive the fee, they will send the ds230 and after we sign that then they would give us appt at CDJ? thanks again you are all so smart lol

  6. #6
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 10,473, Level: 44
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 377
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Emily's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Tournaments Won: 1
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    5,736
    Points
    10,473
    Level
    44
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 583 Times in 456 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 27 Mins
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs
    yeah ds 230 is the next step. I'm also doing that step so maybe we will be in cdj together
    i 601 Approved 06/01/2009
    Greencard received 06/29/09
    received ssn printout 06/30/09

    It took 14 months start to finish.

    To see my full timeline click below
    http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=9076




    Approved i 601 prepared by John Broyles of BKR Attorneys at Law in Indianapolis. http://www.bkrlaw.com jbroyles@bkrlaw.com
    free consultation when you mention my name.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •