Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Renewing Mexican Passport???

  1. #1
    Magna Cum Laude
    Points: 11,746, Level: 46
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,241
    Points
    11,746
    Level
    46
    Thanks
    951
    Thanked 1,767 Times in 1,514 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 6 Days 10 Hrs 51 Mins 5 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    13 Mins 37 Secs

    Renewing Mexican Passport???

    Is it the same process as when you get the fist one???

    Like do you still have to take the original and copy of your birth certificate plus proof of residence, etc???

    I know we need it to have at least 6 months on it when we go to our appointment and get the visa stamped. Hubbys passport expires June 30th unfortunately.

  2. #2
    Magnifici
    Points: 6,628, Level: 34
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Everyone is home here in Arkansas, USA now we only visit Jalisco, Mexico. Thank you I2US ! !
    Posts
    3,854
    Points
    6,628
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    1,627
    Thanked 417 Times in 381 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 5 Hrs 19 Mins 42 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 14 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    I'm not sure Green eyes. Maybe somebody can chime in that can help. We got hubbies passport at the Mexican Consulate in Atalanta. We should be ok it expires in 2010

  3. #3
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 8,259, Level: 39
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 391
    Overall activity: 43.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Murillo79's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    5,118
    Points
    8,259
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    992
    Thanked 619 Times in 584 Posts
    Time Online
    3 Days 23 Hrs 55 Mins 25 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Mins 2 Secs
    My Mood
    In Love
    Country: Mexico
    I would call your Mexiican Consulate and see what you can do! My hubby got the 5 year passport! I would suggest that you get that!

    I need to know that to for sister and brother in law. there passports expired in June! I don't know if you need all the same stuff or not!

    Just call your local Mexican consulate and someone will help you!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 30,244, Level: 76
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 606
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    13,552
    Points
    30,244
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    2,796
    Thanked 5,652 Times in 3,183 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 1 Wk 6 Days 2 Hrs 14 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 13 Mins 59 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea
    It's very likely that, just like in Mexico, each location has its own requirements.

    My husband renewed his in 07 in Chicago, and he needed his old passport, an original BC which the consulate kept of course, plus some other forms of ID including his Matricula, plus the fee, it was relatively insane. It was basically all the same stuff you would need if you were getting a brand new one. But maybe other consulates are different.

    Then this year he renewed it AGAIN in Mexico (he hated the consular-issued one, it was REALLY crappy). They required all the same stuff, except his credencial elector instead of Matricula obviously.

    But yes, check with your local consulate to find out exactly what they need for a canje.
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





  5. #5
    Magnifici
    Points: 6,628, Level: 34
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Everyone is home here in Arkansas, USA now we only visit Jalisco, Mexico. Thank you I2US ! !
    Posts
    3,854
    Points
    6,628
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    1,627
    Thanked 417 Times in 381 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 5 Hrs 19 Mins 42 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 14 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    I think you can check on line, when we did it in 2005 I remember finding out everything online look under Mexican Consulates in the US, I'm guessing that's what it was. It had on there what you will need.

  6. #6
    Cum Laude
    Points: 2,787, Level: 21
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Vegabellavista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Visalia, Ca
    Posts
    2,576
    Points
    2,787
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 177 Times in 155 Posts
    Time Online
    33 Mins 7 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Secs
    yes I agree with the other member we will need to take the Orginals
    My Time Line
    Hubby EWI 1996
    Meet April 19, 1999
    Got Married May 25,2002
    Filed I-130
    approved in Oct 12,2002
    First appointment: CDJ Oct 16,2007
    Second appointment:
    Waiver Oct 30,2007
    DHS Nov 23,2007
    Denied as of Jan 27,09 came from Monterrey
    Second appt after denied May 15 re-scheduled June 16th @1:15 due to swine flu
    Second Chance Waiver after denied Aug 6,@8am
    APPROVED 8/10/09
    : ) Hubby home 8-11-09
    http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=25283

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •