Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: proof of employment letter for I-864

  1. #1
    Magnifici
    Points: 7,048, Level: 35
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    3,911
    Points
    7,048
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    449
    Thanked 521 Times in 489 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Wks 2 Days 6 Hrs 50 Mins
    Avg. Time Online
    15 Mins 25 Secs
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Country: United States

    Post proof of employment letter for I-864

    Do I need to send a proof of employment letter for the I-864??? I only learned about this when I read James shortcuts, but the I-864 instructions don't mention anything about a letter....


    I-601 Waiver Approved @ Ciudad Juarez on Dec. 3, 2008.
    Signed by Warren Janssen.

    Here's our immigration journey:
    From the I-130 to I-601 approval.

  2. #2
    Magna Cum Laude
    Points: 11,746, Level: 46
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    9,241
    Points
    11,746
    Level
    46
    Thanks
    951
    Thanked 1,767 Times in 1,514 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 6 Days 10 Hrs 51 Mins 5 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 44 Secs
    I plan to just incase. Anything to avoid and RFE. I'm, not sure if it is a requirement though.

  3. #3
    Magnifici
    Points: 7,048, Level: 35
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    3,911
    Points
    7,048
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    449
    Thanked 521 Times in 489 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Wks 2 Days 6 Hrs 50 Mins
    Avg. Time Online
    15 Mins 25 Secs
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Country: United States
    Ok...thanks


    I-601 Waiver Approved @ Ciudad Juarez on Dec. 3, 2008.
    Signed by Warren Janssen.

    Here's our immigration journey:
    From the I-130 to I-601 approval.

  4. #4
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,455, Level: 34
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    Cherokee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Posts
    3,273
    Points
    6,455
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 201 Times in 167 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 12 Hrs 38 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 26 Secs
    I would get one...I got an RFE for not having one. I think it was because my income for the past three years was really unsteady. Really small, then kind of small, then medium. So, I think the employment letter was really necessary for my case.
    I would just get it in case!
    Cherokee Timeline http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=25826

    Approved on September 4, 2008!!
    Hablo Espanol


    Take a look at my travel frog blog for a glimpse into Club Cherokee post approval! ericaandomar.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,044, Level: 30
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 256
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    akiselyk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    343
    Points
    5,044
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    12 Mins 4 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    N/A
    There is a part on the form that mentions additional information like pay stubs or employment verification if it is thought to be needed.

    So basically it it optional
    However.... I did it anyway. It is very simple to get done. I had it state when I was hired, my current Salary, and that I was in good standing. I also did the 3 years of taxes even though that was optional as well.
    I figure better give them more info than not enough so you won't get a RFE
    angie
    " The only way out is through"

    8/28/08 - NVC complete case
    10/9/08 - 1st. appt. (eligible!)

    12/2/08 - 2nd appt (new consulate)

    APPROVED!

  6. #6
    Magna Cum Laude
    Points: 11,073, Level: 45
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassVeteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsTagger Second Class
    tasksgirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles :)
    Posts
    8,592
    Points
    11,073
    Level
    45
    Thanks
    545
    Thanked 366 Times in 252 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 14 Hrs 15 Mins 41 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 30 Secs
    Crap I can't remember if I saved a copy of this or not. I will need one for CDJ huh....

    Hope took us to the bridge.. faith got us across!
    OUR CDJ STORY
    MY BLOGS
    MY MYSPACE
    OUR TIMELINE

    WAIVER 9/04/2008 ~ APPROOOOOVED !!!
    Our case took 9 months without a lawyer. Feel free to contact me with questions


  7. #7
    Cum Laude
    Points: 5,446, Level: 31
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 204
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredVeteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,359
    Points
    5,446
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 46 Times in 44 Posts
    Time Online
    3 Hrs 27 Mins 15 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Secs
    I put it in there just in case. I didnt want to get another FRE.

  8. #8
    Gloriosi
    Points: 5,403, Level: 31
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 247
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    Escada Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
    Posts
    2,255
    Points
    5,403
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    182
    Thanked 63 Times in 53 Posts
    Time Online
    12 Hrs 27 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    29 Secs
    Same here I got one done just in case.
    Bridget, Wife to Walo, Mommy to Chiquito Baby, Baby Angel (12/27/07), Baby Surprise (Due: 2/14/12)

    View Our Timeline Here

    Hubby was found ineligible for the I601 Wavier based on Section 212(a)(3)(A)(ii). They cannot issue a visa who is entering the US for the purpose of committing a crime in the future.

    Next Steps: Currently living in Playas de Tijuana, BC. Meanwhile our attorney Laurel Scott has filed an AO last November on our behalf. We will continue to demand that the consulate allow us to file an I601 wavier....





  9. #9
    Magna Cum Laude
    Points: 17,433, Level: 57
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 317
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Your first GroupVeteranTagger Second Class10000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    profesora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    9,078
    Points
    17,433
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 737 Times in 585 Posts
    Time Online
    3 Days 21 Hrs 51 Mins 49 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 42 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    me too. i distinctly remember someone getting a RFE for not having one, though i can't remember who it was.
    starting out? click here and here for the guides~~~read my approved hardship letter and other approved HSLs
    click here for full timeline~~~if you plan on using a lawyer, please use one of these recommended ones.
    approved 9/4/08~~~we did NOT use a lawyer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •