Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Limitations on Conditional Green Card

  1. #1
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,455, Level: 34
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    Cherokee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Posts
    3,273
    Points
    6,455
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 201 Times in 167 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 12 Hrs 38 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 22 Secs

    Limitations on Conditional Green Card

    I was wondering what the conditions on the conditional green card are. Since Mr. C and I have been married less than 2 years, he will be issued a conditional green card, right?

    What is he allowed to do with that? Is there a limit on the time he can be out of the US?
    Then will he be allowed to get a regular green card two years later, or after we have been married for two years? When we are doing paperwork for that, would it jeopardize his case if he were out of the US a lot during that time?

    If anyone knows where to look for this kind of info, I would really appreciate it!!
    Cherokee Timeline http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=25826

    Approved on September 4, 2008!!
    Hablo Espanol


    Take a look at my travel frog blog for a glimpse into Club Cherokee post approval! ericaandomar.blogspot.com

  2. #2
    Cum Laude
    Points: 5,764, Level: 32
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredVeteran1000 Experience Points5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    breza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,208
    Points
    5,764
    Level
    32
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 347 Times in 231 Posts
    Time Online
    6 Days 15 Hrs 2 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 56 Secs
    Sorry, didn't mean to freak you out I'll see if I can find some of the links that I was looking at when I was looking this stuff up a couple months ago...
    Our Timeline:
    ***09/?/02 Husband ewi from Mexico***7/22/07 Filed I130***7/17/08 NVC Case Complete***8/13/08 Move to Mexico***9/19/08 Visa appointment***
    11/19/08 Waiver appointment --> APPROVED!
    5/14/09 Finally back home in the U.S.!

  3. #3
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,455, Level: 34
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    Cherokee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Posts
    3,273
    Points
    6,455
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 201 Times in 167 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 12 Hrs 38 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 22 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by brezarenee View Post
    Sorry, didn't mean to freak you out I'll see if I can find some of the links that I was looking at when I was looking this stuff up a couple months ago...
    haha, no don't worry! I was procrastinating from writing my paper, and decided to let my mind wander to this area!!
    Cherokee Timeline http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=25826

    Approved on September 4, 2008!!
    Hablo Espanol


    Take a look at my travel frog blog for a glimpse into Club Cherokee post approval! ericaandomar.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Cum Laude
    Points: 5,764, Level: 32
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredVeteran1000 Experience Points5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    breza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,208
    Points
    5,764
    Level
    32
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 347 Times in 231 Posts
    Time Online
    6 Days 15 Hrs 2 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 56 Secs
    After looking around a bit, I'm thinking that conditional LPRs and normal LPRs have the same conditions.

    This was one link that was sort of helpful

    I remember reading some links about the percentage of time that you are out of the country during our time as LPR, but I'm not finding it yet. Anyway, basically it says you have to maintain your US residence at least 50% of the time...I'll keep looking for that link.

    If you guys plan on staying for longer than 6 months, I think it's doable as long as you file the re-entry permit and have evidence (grrr..they make us prove everything....) that there is a valid reason for the trip.
    Our Timeline:
    ***09/?/02 Husband ewi from Mexico***7/22/07 Filed I130***7/17/08 NVC Case Complete***8/13/08 Move to Mexico***9/19/08 Visa appointment***
    11/19/08 Waiver appointment --> APPROVED!
    5/14/09 Finally back home in the U.S.!

  5. #5
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,455, Level: 34
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    Cherokee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Posts
    3,273
    Points
    6,455
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 201 Times in 167 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 12 Hrs 38 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 22 Secs
    thanks for finding that!
    I also found this on the USCIS page. They make it seem easier to travel in and out (with that travel document) but I don't want to take any chances!
    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/usc...0045f3d6a1RCRD
    Cherokee Timeline http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=25826

    Approved on September 4, 2008!!
    Hablo Espanol


    Take a look at my travel frog blog for a glimpse into Club Cherokee post approval! ericaandomar.blogspot.com

  6. #6
    Cum Laude
    Points: 5,764, Level: 32
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredVeteran1000 Experience Points5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    breza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,208
    Points
    5,764
    Level
    32
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 347 Times in 231 Posts
    Time Online
    6 Days 15 Hrs 2 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 56 Secs
    I'd definitely make a plan with your lawyer. She has to know what the rules are, and well, she'll make sure to take every precaution to protect that precious green card!
    Our Timeline:
    ***09/?/02 Husband ewi from Mexico***7/22/07 Filed I130***7/17/08 NVC Case Complete***8/13/08 Move to Mexico***9/19/08 Visa appointment***
    11/19/08 Waiver appointment --> APPROVED!
    5/14/09 Finally back home in the U.S.!

  7. #7
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,455, Level: 34
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    Cherokee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Posts
    3,273
    Points
    6,455
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 201 Times in 167 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 12 Hrs 38 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 22 Secs
    I know!! I was thinking that even after "the Man" gives you the green card, he still has you at his mercy. Ahhhhhhhh I will talk to my lawyer about it!
    Cherokee Timeline http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=25826

    Approved on September 4, 2008!!
    Hablo Espanol


    Take a look at my travel frog blog for a glimpse into Club Cherokee post approval! ericaandomar.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Site Pixie :: Owner
    Points: 24,521, Level: 68
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassVeteranTagger First ClassAdminNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    AdminMost Popular
    Ange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,603
    Points
    24,521
    Level
    68
    Thanks
    503
    Thanked 2,966 Times in 812 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Wks 3 Days 8 Hrs 5 Mins 31 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    15 Mins 33 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy
    Country: France
    it's the same rules. You don't need a travel document if you stay out LESS than 6 months at a time. Going in and out for short trip isn't a problem at all.

    Don't forget to file to have the conditions removed....BEFORE it expires. If you do forget, there is nothing you can do.

    Where to start?
    I am a U.S. citizen and my spouse/fiance is or was present Illegally - what do I do?
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    EWI (Entering Without Inspection), Bans and more (Spanish Version Included)
    Member Recommended Lawyers :: Finding the right lawyer


    :: My Timeline :: Badrap :: Adopt a pet today and save a life ::

    Please do not PM me with immigration questions. Please post on the forum.
    No advice given on this site is to be considered legal advice.
    Please consult with an immigration lawyer.

    ~ Je parle franšais ~

    "And He said, 'My Presence will go with you, and I will give you rest' " ~ Exodus 33:14 "


  9. #9
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,455, Level: 34
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    Cherokee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Irvine, California
    Posts
    3,273
    Points
    6,455
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 201 Times in 167 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 12 Hrs 38 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 22 Secs
    thanks Marie,
    Do you know if the LPR needs to be in the country for at least 6 months per year? Or if he gets a travel document, does that make it ok to take longer trips?
    When he files to have the conditions removed, would they look at his amount of travel?
    I am asking because I am supposed to do my grad. field work and it will be about 1.5 years total in Korea. And and am wondering if Mr c might have to stay here to avoid probs with the LPR travel restrictions.
    Cherokee Timeline http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showthread.php?t=25826

    Approved on September 4, 2008!!
    Hablo Espanol


    Take a look at my travel frog blog for a glimpse into Club Cherokee post approval! ericaandomar.blogspot.com

  10. #10
    Site Pixie :: Owner
    Points: 24,521, Level: 68
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassVeteranTagger First ClassAdminNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    AdminMost Popular
    Ange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,603
    Points
    24,521
    Level
    68
    Thanks
    503
    Thanked 2,966 Times in 812 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Wks 3 Days 8 Hrs 5 Mins 31 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    15 Mins 33 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy
    Country: France
    i don't know of any residency requirements but make sure he has an travel document then if you guys are staying out that long and i don't know if he's going to have to be here to file the removal of conditions (but sounds like he will anyways).

    I would ask Laurel on her wednesday chat if there is a residency requirement. It will delay his citizenship though down the road but i don't think that's a big issue.

    Where to start?
    I am a U.S. citizen and my spouse/fiance is or was present Illegally - what do I do?
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    EWI (Entering Without Inspection), Bans and more (Spanish Version Included)
    Member Recommended Lawyers :: Finding the right lawyer


    :: My Timeline :: Badrap :: Adopt a pet today and save a life ::

    Please do not PM me with immigration questions. Please post on the forum.
    No advice given on this site is to be considered legal advice.
    Please consult with an immigration lawyer.

    ~ Je parle franšais ~

    "And He said, 'My Presence will go with you, and I will give you rest' " ~ Exodus 33:14 "


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •