Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Tourist Visa Invitation Letters

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Points: 35,148, Level: 82
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 602
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    재미 없어
    Posts
    13,631
    Points
    35,148
    Level
    82
    Thanks
    2,890
    Thanked 5,788 Times in 3,230 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 2 Wks 16 Hrs 48 Mins
    Avg. Time Online
    43 Mins 42 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea

    Tourist Visa Invitation Letters

    CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT HOW TO APPLY FOR A B VISA


    It's commonly believed that people can invite or even apply for their family/friends to get a visitor visa. In reality, the burden falls on the person who wants to get the visitor visa. Although some consulates will accept a letter of invitation from US friends/family (more on that below), in general, the work for getting a visa needs to be done by the applicant.

    The biggest obstacle in getting a visitor visa, particularly for those in Latin America, is that the law assumes they will try to overstay/abuse it. The following is from the US Dept of State:



    So the applicant needs to gather any evidence they can to demonstrate those factors above. Here is a slightly more specific list of what they can gather. Once they have those, they can begin the application process. You can read through this page for more details on the process, and read Cupcake's sticky here.
    As one piece of evidence, the applicant may want to submit a letter of invitation from their US family/friends. It is uncertain whether these are truly effective at all consulates, but there are some where it likely will help, and there's no evidence that a properly-worded one hurts, so if you choose to submit an invitation letter, you may want to use something like the following format.

    Sample Invitation Letter

    Last edited by Los G; 12-09-2011 at 02:25 AM.
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





  2. The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to Los G For This Useful Post:

    Amenspanglish (07-05-2012),Aramire1 (12-08-2011),candela (10-15-2013),chimichica (11-07-2012),epm (09-05-2016),JammaRek (07-04-2013),jim2 (05-01-2015),MaraYDelBarrio (03-16-2012),MarthaJimenez (02-06-2012),pepi (10-11-2013),poetictragedyo4 (05-27-2012),Soniajuss (04-07-2015),starcrossed11 (05-23-2013),steph* (08-20-2014),TamHam (05-25-2012),tchi5025 (05-09-2014)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •